This is the Data Privacy Notice of the Glavloc® Build Systems website. This document explains how we collect and process your personal data.

When you've read this, you should be able to understand how and why we collect your personal data on this website, how long we keep it and your rights with respect to any personal data that we hold.

Please note that we will never share your personal data with anyone else for the purpose of marketing. And we will only market to you if you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

If you have any questions, or want to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please refer to the email/physical address supplied at the end of this document.

How and why we collect Personal Data

We collect personal data via various forms on the website. We can also collect personal data when you email or phone us directly, using an email address/contact number supplied on our website.

Enquiry Forms

We have several enquiry forms on our website dealing with your interest in our Homes, Classrooms and Trades offerings. All our enquiry forms will request your name, email address and contact number to facilitate communication with you.

On both the Glavloc® Homes and Classrooms forms we request information about your build process - such as whether or not you have a site, location of same, planning permission, what type of build you're looking for and whether or not you have architectural plans. This is because our engineers can draw plans for you, or adapt your existing plans to better suit the Glavloc® build process. We optionally ask you to provide your location (county) so that we know where your proposed site is located.

Please note that if you fill out the message box on any of these forms, you may also be providing us with personal data.

All our enquiry forms provide you with the option of receiving our Newsletter. If you opt in, your name and email address will be collected for that purpose.

Non Personal Data Collection

We use Cookies for various tasks on the website. Some of these are essential, such as functionality of our website software, but other cookies such as Google Analytics and the Cookie Banner can be turned off if you wish. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more details.

How long we keep your Personal Data

Enquiry Forms

We routinely delete all email and personal data collected from our enquiry forms 12 months after your last communication with us.

If you become a client of Glavloc®, we will retain your personal data for 7 years (Financial data and building plans are held for 7 years after completion of build for regulatory and revenue purposes). Otherwise, we hold your data for 12 months before deletion.

Non Personal Data

The anonymised data collected for our use via Google Analytics is kept for 26 months. For more details please see our Cookie Policy.

Who we share your data with

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a necessary function - for instance the webhost who routes the data if you fill in forms and our Newsletter provider should you sign up. They provide us with this service and are not allowed to use your personal data as they are also bound to data protection requirements.

Other than these necessary functionaries, we will only disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order other statutory requirement.

Your personal data may also be provided to relevant third parties in the case of our business being sold, merged or made insolvent.

Minors

You must be 17 years or older to submit personal data via forms on our website.

Is your Personal Data secure?

Your personal data resides in the EU and is secured using the most up to date and modern technology. Bear in mind that no system is foolproof. If there's ever a breach, and we hope that never happens - you'll be notified by us in 72 hours.

Marketing

We will NOT share your personal data with anyone for the purposes of them marketing to you. And we will only market to you if you have explicitly consented for us to do so.

Your Rights under the General Data Protection Rules (GDPR)

  • You have the right to retrieve a copy of your personal data in machine readable format
  • You have the right to transfer your data to another provider
  • You have the right to request the removal of your data ("right to be forgotten")
  • You have the right to request a restriction from processing your data
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information at any time
  • You have the right to have your request dealt in 30 days of receipt

If you wish to exercise your rights please send details of your request along with 2 photocopies of recent bills (or similar) which show your name, your address and a date no later than 3 months from the date you sent your request to:

info@glavloc.com

Or by post to:

Office Administrator
Glavloc® Build Systems Ltd
Unit C, Collins Buildings
Kilbarry Business Park
Dublin Hill

Cork, Ireland

In case of a dispute you have the right to contact the Data Protection Authority, please see: https://www.dataprotection.ie